Home / Compare / PrizePicks vs Underdog

PrizePicks vs Underdog

"extracting short term value from predatory betting companies in a way that is unique in the space that doesn't exist yet."

If you deposit $10: PrizePicks returns an estimated $45 in true value from $50 in bonus; Underdog returns an estimated $89.77 from $105 in bonus. At $50: PrizePicks $45, Underdog $106.88. Estimates use the site model (playthrough at a 10% hold, expiry haircut) — the method is stated on the maximizer page.

refreshed 2026-10-25 03:02 UTCfree-first ranking
PrizePicksUnderdog
Signup offerPlay $5, Get $50-$150 (variant-dependent)Play $5 Get $100 / 50% match to $1000
Est. cash value$40–$90$60–$100
Referral economics$25 per referred friend$10 per referred friend
Minimum deposit$10$10
Playthrough—1x
Payout speed1-3 business days1-3 business days
CaliforniaYESYES
App rating4.714.85

Welcome offer at $10 and $50

DepositPrizePicksUnderdog
$10 deposit$50 bonus → est. $45$105 bonus → est. $89.77
$50 deposit$50 bonus → est. $45$125 bonus → est. $106.88

Their record, side by side

PrizePicks

Sign up
code: PR-BG4FXS3
Disclosure: this is the founder's referral link — he earns a bonus when you sign up with it.

PrizePicks pays referral bonuses on this code for at most 10 referred friends per 30-day period (per PrizePicks referral terms).

Underdog

Sign up
code: ZIZZLE420
Disclosure: this is the founder's referral link — he earns a bonus when you sign up with it.

Questions

Which is better, PrizePicks or Underdog?

On welcome-offer math at a $10 deposit, Underdog is ahead ($89.77 estimated true value vs $45). The full side-by-side is in the table on this page; the offers differ in playthrough and expiry, not just size.

Can I claim both PrizePicks and Underdog?

Yes. Signup bonuses are one per platform, and claiming both is the normal pattern. Never open a second account on either platform to re-claim. The ladder page sequences claims across all platforms.

What is the minimum deposit for PrizePicks and Underdog?

PrizePicks: $10. Underdog: $10. Figures are from the terms checked on 2026-10-05 and 2026-10-05.


Related